Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions

Irene Palace Beach Resort

Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and Terms & Conditions


PRIVACY NOTICE

Irene Palace Beach Resort ("we" or "us") is committed to protecting the information that you share with us online, using our Website. We treat the personal data you give to us with care and transparency, acting according to the European Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) on the protection of the personal data and on the free movement of such data and the Greek Legislation.
We encourage you to read this Privacy Notice carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By reading this Privacy Notice, the user is hereby informed on how we collect, process and protect personal data furnished through our website at https://www.irenepalace.gr
The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which Irene Palace Beach Resort receives your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this Notice.
If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Notice for information on how to contact us.

Irene Palace Beach Resort
Kolymbia, 85103 - Rhodes
welcome@irenepalace.gr
www.irenepalace.gr
tel. +30 2241 056224


What is the scope of this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected on our website at www.irenepalace.gr. It covers how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process Personal Information as of the date that this Privacy Policy is posted. It does not apply to any other information collected by us through any other means.


Linked services, third party sites and content

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Policy. We do not own, operate or control the websites of those third parties and as a result we do not accept any responsibility or liability for other sites’ privacy policies. If you access other websites using the links provided, we encourage you to check their policies before submitting any personal information.


What information do we collect?

Irene Palace Beach Resort is the only Data controller of the data collected from our website. The term “personal information or personal data” in this Policy refers to information that identifies or is capable of identifying you as an individual.
We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal information collected by us to third parties in the ordinary course of business.

The use of information collected through our website shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which you have engaged us, such as:
• Making reservations, accommodation requests and payments;
• Cancelling or Amending your reservations
• Submitting comments, reviews, or other user-generated content;
• Connecting or interacting with us using the social networks (e.g., Facebook, Instagram, Twitter); or
• Requesting customer or technical support.
• Consenting to marketing communications

Generally, the types of personal data that we process may include:
• Name; Surname
• Postal or billing address;
• E-mail address;
• Telephone or mobile number;
• credit card details (name/surname of the holder, card number, expiration data and security code)
• Official identification documents (e.g., passport identification to verify traveler identities);
• Location via IP address;
• Device being used (for our mobile site);
• arrival time and other requests
• dietary and other requests
• Αllergies
• Cookies and similar technologies;
• Your preferences regarding your member hotel stay (e.g. bed size, smoking versus non-smoking room); and
• Other relevant data.


Special Categories of Personal Data – Sensitive Personal Data

When referring to the notions of “special categories of personal data” or “sensitive personal data”, it means that this kind of personal information reveals racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership and genetic data, biometric data which allows to uniquely identify a natural person, health data and/or data regarding sexual orientation. At Irene Palace Beach Resort, we do not collect sensitive personal data, unless you provide us them along with an explicit consent for every related purpose of processing. Such a case is when we ask you to provide us or you voluntarily provide us with information about your health (i.e. allergies), in order to be able to offer you the best gastronomic services in relation with your health status. This information is stored securely with restricted access and handled the greatest respect for your privacy. Where you provide information to us about other people, you need to make sure you have their permission to do so or that you can speak on their behalf, for example, in the case of children.


What is the purpose of collecting such personal information?

We only use your Personal Information, including sharing with service providers or other external entities, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfill your requests and meet our legitimate business and legal obligations and only for the purposes of performing the requested services. We may also use and combine the information we already have about you (i.e. your last visit) to offer you other products or/and services.

The justification for processing your personal data will be as follows:
• Provide you with products or/and services, including checking our room availability, managing your reservations, and marketing our products or/and services; (pre-contract negotiations and contract fulfillment/ legitimate interest of Irene Palace Beach Resort)
• Perform certain services or other transactions initiated by you; (contract fulfillment/ legitimate interest of Irene Palace Beach Resort)
• Respond to your questions, complaints, or reviews of our product and/or services; (legitimate interest of Irene Palace Beach Resort)
• Send you communications about online transactions, booking information/confirmation, newsletters, or other notices you requested or offers tailored to you;
• Comply with applicable law, obey judicial orders, cooperate with law enforcement authorities, or prevent any suspected illegal activities;
• For any other everyday business purposes, such as product development and Site administration.


How we keep your personal data secure

We take all the necessary precautions, security measures as well as the relevant technical and organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of the provided personal data. We store your personal information in secured systems and we have processes in place to ensure the personal information you provide us is kept safe. We can also assure you that we take all reasonable steps to ensure your data is handled securely under appropriate agreements with our suppliers and other third parties (if any).


Minors Data

At Irene Palace Beach Resort, it is not part of our policy to seek or obtain personal data directly from minors (i.e. under the age of 18) without their parental or legal guardian’s consent. However, as it is impossible to always determine the age of persons who access and use our website, we encourage parents or guardians to contact us if they notice any case of unauthorized data provision by minors in order to exercise accordingly their rights such as deletion of their data.


How we use the data we collect from this website?

We always base the processing of your personal data to a valid legal basis such as law, contract or your consent etc.

We need your personal data in order to:

a. Comply with legal obligations:

• verify your identity
• Monitor the use of our products and services and content
• Facilitate administration and marketing purposes including analyzing your travel and accommodation preferences, as well as communication purposes in relation to our products and services our strategic marketing partners, and other trusted third parties (ELSTAT)
• comply with general legal obligations on us
• Keep guests safe and ensure the security of our hotel
• Ensure the acceptable use of our services
• Facilitate payments and credit checks (i.e. completing a reservation, billing purposes etc)
• Investigate and respond to disputes
• Send you product or service related communications, service messages (Law 3471/2006)

b. Enter a contract or fulfill the hospitality contract we have with you:

• Provide you with help and support where it may be required. For example, we may contact you to provide assistance if experience technical difficulties, where we have your contact details
• Provide you with the products and services you have requested, including administering your booking, amend it or cancel it, responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have
• Verify your identity
• Process a transaction (i.e. completing a reservation, responding to a request for information etc)
• Send you product or service related communications, service messages

c. Promote our the legitimate interests:

• In order to help you enter a contract with us or to fulfill the hospitality contract we already have between us. (Verify your identity, provide you with the products and services you have requested, including administering your booking, amend it or cancel it, responding to any enquiries, complaints or requests you may have)
• Improve our services as well as promote questionnaires or surveys in order to provide you with better services and provide you personalized offers about our products and services;
• Monitor the use of our services and content of our website
• Improve our products and services online and offline, including our website.
• Comply with legal obligations on us
• Keep guests safe and ensure the security of our hotel
• Facilitate payments and credit checks

However, for certain activities we may also need your explicit consent to process your data. Where the consent is needed for the processing it is clearly mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

Providing us with personal Information is voluntary, but your refusal to provide personal Information for the above-mentioned purposes may affect our ability to fulfill our contractual obligations or to provide you with benefits or other services, information, and or material requested by you. Even so, unless otherwise specified, not providing your personal information will not result in any direct legal consequences for you.


Withdrawing consent or otherwise objecting to direct marketing/profiling

In addition to sending you information about our products or/and services and in-life communications while you stay with us, where we have your permission or where we are relying on our legitimate interest, we may send you direct marketing communications about our products, services, events and offers.
Direct marketing communications may be sent by post, email, or through social media (such as Whatsapp, Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook). We may send you direct marketing while you have an ongoing relationship with us and for a reasonable time after you have used one of our products or services where we feel we have a legitimate interest.
If you no longer wish to receive any marketing communications or remain on a mailing list to which you previously subscribed or receive any other communication from us, please follow the unsubscribe link in the relevant communication οr send us an email at privacy@irenepalace.gr. Even after you opt-out or update your marketing preferences, we may still contact you for other reasons, for example for transactional or informational purposes. These include, for example, customer service issues, or any questions regarding a specific reservation.


How long do we keep your personal data?

We will maintain Personal Information for as long as we are required to do so by applicable law(s), or for as long as necessary for the purpose(s) for the uses set out in this Privacy Notice or while there is a legitimate business reason for doing so. We will delete Personal Information when it is no longer needed and/or take steps to properly anonymize it so that you can no longer be identified from it (unless we need to keep your information to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject) and, in any case, upon expiration of the maximum storage term set forth by applicable law.


Your rights

You, the user, as a data subject, have a number of rights.

You can:
• access your personal data stored at any time and get a copy of this information. Furthermore, the data subject can have access to the following information:
• the purposes of the processing;
• the categories of personal data concerned;
• the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
• where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
• the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
• the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
• where the personal data are not collected from the data subject, any available information as to their source;
• the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR and, at least in those cases, meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have a right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. Where this is the case, the data subject shall have the right to be informed of the appropriate safeguards relating to the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to avail himself of this right of access, he or she may at any time contact our Data Protection Officer or contact our legal department at privacy@irenepalace.gr
• require us to rectify, inaccurate, incorrect or incomplete data; (right to rectification)
• obtain from us the erasure or the limitation of the data processing, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; (right to be forgotten and the right to restriction of processing)
• receive your Personal Information, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit that data to another entity without limitation. (right to data portability)
• object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing. (right to object)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our Hotel at privacy@irenepalace.gr

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

We will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, or driving license, or passport, or birth certificate. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If our Hotel is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can file a complaint to the Greek Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/portal/page?_pageid=33,15048&_dad=portal&_schema=PORTAL)


Disclosure of you personal data

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies if required for the purposes set out above, if mandated by law or if required for the legal protection of our legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.
Your information will only be shared and used in accordance with this Policy and where an agreement is in place to ensure that your information is protected. We won’t sell your personal information without your consent or share it with other organisations for their own marketing purposes.

We may also disclose your personal information to our group companies or to third parties:
We may share your personal data:
• with third-party payment processors, payment service providers, IT and marketing support service providers and other consultants, vendors and service providers who need access to such information to carry out work or provide services on our behalf or who help us to provide these services to you;
• with anyone involved in the process of making your travel arrangements (e.g. travel agents, group travel organisers and your employer) in order to fulfill contractual obligations;
• with any law enforcement, courts, Government or regulatory bodies (in whatever jurisdiction), or otherwise in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, court order or legal process;
• if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of our hotel or any third parties
• with our advisors, which includes our accountants, lawyers, other professional advisors and business contacts for the purpose of assisting us to better manage, support or develop our business and comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and
• otherwise as permitted or required by applicable laws and regulations.


Overseas Transfers of Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be stored at our hotel in which you stay or visit. Your personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the EEA.

In case we may need for some reason to transfer such data, we will only transfer such data in countries that satisfy the adequate or comparable levels of protection in order to protect personal data held in that jurisdiction, and (where we are required to do so) solely under your consent.

In case personal data is transferred from the EU to outside the EU, we use Model Clauses, ensuring that such data transfers are compliant with applicable privacy legislation.

Ιn relation to any transfer to a third party in a country that is not subject to an adequacy decision by the EU Commission, such transfer will be appropriately protected through mechanisms such as EU Commission approved standard contractual clauses, an appropriate Privacy Shield certification or Binding Corporate Rules. A copy of the relevant mechanism can be provided for your review upon request.


Our processors

There may be situations where we use data processors – companies who act on our behalf – to collect your information for us or to use the personal data we pass to them to provide your service. These processors can only use your information in accordance with our instructions and for the purposes in this Policy.


Travel agents and partners

We collect information about you when it is provided to us by third parties. This might include online travel agents, travel websites, and other partners. This could be when you make bookings, review your stay online, or where you interact with anyone who promotes our brands. You should always read the privacy policies of travel companies or other third parties you use, as they will use your information in accordance with their own privacy policies.


Do not track signals or browser/device settings

Our website is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals or browser/device settings.


Analysis and product development

We may use your information to improve the products and services we offer. For example, we may look at the preferences our guests have when they stay with us to offer more relevant personalised services to them.


Cookie Policy

Our site uses cookies. A "cookie" is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. "Internet Explorer"). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website www.allaboutcookies.org contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

For more information about our cookie policy visit: Cookie Policy

Please note that our advertisers and third party partners may also use cookies. These parties may use so-called “third party” cookies so that they can track your response to their adverts and/or identify you on any other website that you visit which also contains their adverts. Please refer to their Privacy Notice for further details.


Social media login

Our websites and apps provide plug-ins to social media websites, including Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, and Instagram.

If you make use of, or log-in to, the social media features on our websites or apps, we may (depending on your privacy settings) access, use and store information about you, including, but not limited to: your name, e-mail address, gender, location, profile, picture, contacts, and any other information you have chosen to make available.

To find out more about the reasons and extent to which social media sites collect and process your data, or to change your privacy settings, please refer to your social media provider’s privacy policy.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this Policy. If we make any material change in how we collect, use, disclose, or otherwise process your data, we will prominently post notice of the change on our site for at least thirty (30) days before putting the change into effect. These updates might be in relation to changes in the law, best practice, changes to the services we provide or collection and use of your personal information.

Your continued use of our website after the updates to this Notice is deemed acceptance of those changes. If any proposed change is unacceptable to you, you may request that we remove your personal data (and/or that of other individuals for whom you made your travel reservations) from our records.


Contact

If you would like to get in touch with us, please contact:

Irene Palace Beach Resort
Kolymbia, 85103 - Rhodes
welcome@irenepalace.gr
www.irenepalace.gr
tel. +30 2241 056224




COOKIE POLICY

At Irene Palace Beach Resort, we believe in being clear and open about how we collect and use your personal data. For this reason, this cookie policy provides detailed information about how and when we use cookies on our website.

We use cookies to ensure everyone who uses our website has the best possible experience. Cookies also help us keep your data safe. By continuing to visit or use our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies for the purposes we describe herein.


What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file which is sent to and stored on your device (mobile phone, computer or tablet) when you first visit our website or its web pages. Some of the cookies are necessary to enable you to use the site's full functionality, while others are used in order to improve your user experience and facilitate navigation on the site.


Types of cookies

There are certain types of cookies:

1. Cookies can be classified as either ‘essential’ or ‘non-essential’.


Essential cookies: these are cookies that are either:
• used solely to carry out or facilitate the transmission of communications over a network; or
• strictly necessary to provide an online service (e.g. our website or a service on our website) which you have requested.

Non-essential cookies: these are any cookies that do not fall within the definition of essential cookies, such as cookies used to analyse your behaviour on a website (‘analytical’ cookies) or cookies used to display advertisements to you (‘advertising’ cookies).

2. Cookies can be classified as either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’, depending on how long they last after they are placed on your browser.


Session cookies: session cookies last for as long as you keep your browser open. They expire when you close your browser.
Persistent cookies: persistent cookies expire at a fixed point in time or if you manually delete them from your browser, whichever occurs first.

3. Cookies can be classified as ‘first party’ or ‘third party’.


First party cookies: these are cookies placed on your device by our website domain.

Third party cookies: these are cookies placed on your device by third party website domains. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these third party service providers may set their own cookies on your device. Please check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.


What kind of cookies do we use?

On our website https://www.irenepalace.gr/index.html we do not use any cookies.

However, by clicking our online booking system you will be redirected to this page: https://bit.ly/2JM4zxT, where are in use the following cookies:

  • Name: BNES_PHPSESSID | Third Parties: verticalbooking.com | Typology: session | Description: The cookie gives an additional level of security to the PHPSESSID
  • Name: BNI_LPpersistence | Third Parties: verticalbooking.com | Typology: session | Description: Identify the current status of the user (logged or not on WordPress) in order to complete the order and purchase process.
  • Name: PHPSESSID | Third Parties: verticalbooking.com | Typology: session | Description: is the cookie that passes the booking variables to the verticalbooking site.


  • You can find more about third-party cookies here.


    Controlling cookies

    Most browsers allow you to control cookies through their settings preferences. However, if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it will no longer be personalized to you. It may also stop you from saving customized settings.


    Turning off and deleting cookies

    All web browsers allow you to limit cookie behaviour or turn off cookies within the settings or options of the browser. The steps to do this are different for each browser, you can find instructions under the Help menu of your browser.

    Through your browser you can also view the cookies that are on your computer, and delete individual ones, or purge them all.

    Cookies are just text files so you can open them and read the contents. The data within them is often encrypted, or a numerical key corresponding to a web session so they often don't make sense to anything other than the website that wrote it.

    If you turn off cookies, this site will not be able to function as it was designed to. If you use different devices to view and access our Website (e.g. your computer, smartphone, tablet etc) you will need to ensure that each browser on each device is adjusted to suit your cookie preferences.

    Disabling cookies will also affect the monitoring of your progress through the site, but will not stop the analytics code from recognising your visit.

    To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org, or www.aboutcookies.org.


    Other helpful resources

    Browser manufacturers provide help pages relating to cookie management in their products. Please see below for more information.

    Google Chrome
    Internet Explorer
    Mozilla Firefox
    Safari (Desktop)
    Safari (Mobile)
    Android Browser
    Opera
    Opera Mobile

    For other browsers, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.


    Changes to this Cookie Policy

    Our policies and procedures at Irene Palace Beach Resort are under continual review. We may, from time to time, update our cookies policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page.



    TERMS & CONDITIONS

    General Provisions

    By entering and interacting with the Website “Irenepalace.gr” you agree with the terms and conditions of this page.

    By using, viewing, caching, storing, or otherwise interacting with this website you agree to the present terms and conditions. If for any reason you do not agree with any of those below, you regrettably are not able to proceed.


    Definitions

    The terms “Company”, “Irenepalace.gr”, “website” or “we” means IRENE PALACE BEACH RESORT - (ΤΟΥΡΙΣΤΙΚΕΣ ΚΑΙ ΞΕΝΟΔΟΧΕΙΑΚΕΣ ΕΠΙΧΕΙΡΗΣΕΙΣ ΕΙΡΗΝΗ ΑΕ), Tourist Business Registry No. 1143K014A0316300

    The term “booking” means any type of agreement between you and the company including room reservation and/or any other services.

    The term “you” or the “customer” means you as a the second party of the agreement, by the time you use this website, or make a booking.


    Applicability of the Terms

    All bookings made via this website is subject to the following terms and conditions.Therefore by making a booking with ”Irenepalace.gr” you agree that you are legally bound by those terms. Please read them carefully.

    The following terms and conditions apply not only to the persons who complete the booking but every other person on behalf of whom the booking is completed.


    Contractual Ability

    By entering into a contract with “Irenepalace.gr” you verify that you are at least 18 years old and you are eligible of participating a contract according to the applicable law.


    Booking Process

    The booking is processed by a third party platform to which you are redirected. In order to complete your booking request you must fulfill every required information.

    The above process is only a booking request. The booking is not complete unless you receive an e-mail confirming your booking reservation.

    If your booking request is for any reason rejected, any payment given by you will be directly refunded.

    Alternatively, if at any case, the booking request is completed through a direct contact form via this website or any other communication (telephone, e-mail etc) the present terms and conditions are also applicable.


    Services & Prices

    The services and package types provided in each booking type, are described in detail through the booking process and applied as additional terms to the present terms and conditions.

    The services are subject to the availability and applicable pricing at the time of the booking and they may be changed at any time. If you have any questions regarding the services provided in each package, please refer to the company for any clarifications before completing the booking request.

    The prices in each booking differ, regarding the desired dates, room type, number of visitors and package (i.e. half-board or all inclusive).

    Before completing your booking request, a detailed statement will appear mentioning all the services included to your booking, along with any other special terms including cancellation and payment terms. If at any case you do not agree with these terms please do not complete the process or contact the Company for any clarifications.


    Payment Terms & Methods

    The payment methods and terms for each booking can vary according to the type of booking, the price offered etc. The payment terms (i.e. half-payment, prepayment, payment at the hotel) for the booking selected appears during the booking process.

    In case a certain deposit is required, the booking cannot be completed unless that payment is done.

    The payment methods may vary regarding the type of booking. The usual methods of payment are:
    1. Payment by debit or credit card
    2. Payment in a bank account
    3. Payment on arrival in the Hotel premises.


    Third Party Services

    During your booking, the platform may provide third party services such as excursions (i.e. scuba diving or horse riding). The Company is responsible only about informing the third party about your booking on their services and does not guarantee you about the validity, safety and quality of these services. The company cannot be held liable against any issues deriving from the conduct of these services. You are solely responsible for your agreements with these parties.


    Cancellation/Withdrawal Policy

    The cancellation policy for each type of booking is mentioned in the booking process. Usually our policy is free cancellations or modifications until 24:00 hours (local time) of the 3rd day prior to arrival. A cost equal to the first night cost will be charged in case of no show or later cancellation or modifications.

    If there is no cancellation policy mentioned in the booking process, the date by which you have the right to cancel the booking (this agreement) is 14 days by the date the booking is completed (N. 2251/1994 as amended.

    In case of cancellation, you must download and fill the cancellation form according to the law 2251/1994 as amended. The form must be sent by e-mail to the Company within the dates mentioned above. In case of any dispute about the date that the company received your cancellation, it is your responsibility to prove that the cancellation form was received by the company within the above mentioned dates. You cannot withdraw from the agreement after the service is provided.


    Inability to Provide the Services

    The Company makes every effort in order to provide the customers with the exact accommodations and services they have booked. But, in the case that this is not possible due to overbooking or any other reason of his responsibility, the Company must:
    a. Provide the customer at no cost with an accomodation to another Hotel with the same or higher class, in the same city, at the same dates, with the same or better services and amenities with the agreed.
    b. Provide the customer free transfer to that accommodation.
    c. If the above are not possible, the Company my return you the whole amount paid for the booking.


    Refusal to Provide the Services

    According to ar. 8 of N. 1652/1986, the Company may deny the services to the customers at any time of his stay in the Hotel, in case the customer is:
    a. Reasonably sick in a state that he might be danger to the health of the other customers,
    b. Is drunk
    c. Breaches the law (including N. 1652/1986)
    d. Or in any case breaches the good morals


    Force Majeure

    The Company is not responsible for any loss or damage arising out of any occurrences or conditions beyond its control, including but not limited to acts of terrorism, act of God, defects in vehicles, war, strikes, theft, civil disorder, physical disaster, Government regulations or changes in itinerary or schedule.

    In case that the Company is not able to provide all or some of the agreed services due to Force Majeure circumstances, it may a) return the money corresponding to the services not delivered or b) in case that none of the agreed services can be provided, it can give to the customer the ability to choose another booking date, provided that this change is possible to the hotel.


    Liability

    The Company cannot be held liable against any incident (injury, loss or damage) that it is not result of its actions. To the extent permitted by the law, you agree to release, indemnify and hold harmless, the Company and its employees, against, from and in respect of all expenses, costs, liabilities, claims, actions, proceedings, damages, judgments and losses of any kind whatsoever (including but not limited to consequential and economic losses, property loss/damage and damages for injury, including personal injury and death) arising out of, caused by, attributable to or resulting from your booking or your stay at the Hotel.

    The company cannot be held liable for any of your own actions, negligence or misbehavior including actions that were against the rules of the Hotel or the law. The Company can be held liable only to the extent that such expense, cost, liability, claim, action, proceeding, damage, judgment or loss arose out of, was caused by, attributable to or resulted from the Company’s negligence, wrongful act/omission or breach of the responsibilities deriving from the present agreement and competent law.


    Privacy Notice

    Privacy Notice followed by “Irenepalace.gr” is with accordance to the mandatory rules provided by Greek and European legislation, including General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). For more information about our privacy policy please visit: Privacy Policy.


    Complaints

    For any complaints or any other issues about your booking and/ or our other services, please do not hesitate to contact us at: welcome@irenepalace.gr or +30 2241 056224


    Validity of Agreement

    All provisions are considered to be essential for the contract. If for any reason you do not agree with any of those below, you regrettably are not able to proceed to a booking order.
    If any of these provisions (including the provisions stated in the booking process) is found to be invalid, unenforceable or unlawful by any court or authority of the competent jurisdiction, this part-provision is to be excluded from the contract as if the offending provisions had never been agreed, without affecting the validity of the other provisions, which will still remain in force.
    Your rights emerging from the contract are not to be transferred to a third party without our previous written consent. We may transfer any of our rights or obligations without your prior consent.


    Governing Law and Jurisdiction

    Any claims arising out or are connected to these terms and conditions (including non-contractual-disputes) will be governed by and interpreted by the Greek law.
    Any disputes or claims arising under or with connection with this terms it is expressly agreed that shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Greek courts.


    ADR - ODR

    Any claims arising out or are connected to these terms and conditions (including non-contractual-disputes) will be governed by and interpreted by the Greek law.

    For any alternative dispute resolution, you may address to any greek alternative dispute authorities such as General Secretariat of Consumers of the Ministry of Development and Competitiveness (Kannigos Sq., Athens, www.efpolis.gr, tel.:1520, fax:2103843549), Ombudsman of the Consumer (www.synigoroskatanaloti.gr, Alexandras Av. 144, 114 71, Athens, tel.:2106460734, fax:2106460414.), and the Online Dispute Resolution platform of the European Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.


    Changes to the Terms and Conditions

    Any claims arising out or are connected to these terms and conditions (including non-contractual-disputes) will be governed by and interpreted by the Greek law.
    We strongly suggest that you read these terms and conditions for updates and amendments, every time you are visiting this website or you are about to make a booking.